Pueblo Central Hall of Honor 2012 Inductee

Brigadier General Linda Urrutia-Varhall (1979)

Brig. Gen. Linda R. Urrutia-Varhall is the Director of Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, U.S. Southern Command, Doral, Florida.

General Urrutia-Varhall was commissioned in 1984 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. Following her initial assignments at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., she was selected to participate in the Professional Military Graduate Intelligence Program in Washington, D.C. After completion, she was the first Air Force representative to the National Military Intelligence Center. Her service there included executive support duty to three Secretaries of Defense and as an international politico-military affairs officer on the Somalia Task Force.

The general has held command and staff positions in the wing, major command, headquarters and joint environments. In 1998, she was named to command the first Air Force Information Warfare Flight at 9th Air Force/Central Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C. She also deployed to Southwest Asia where she served as Chief, Analysis Division, and an operations officer for the Joint Intelligence Center at U.S. Central Command Headquarters Forward. Prior to her current position, she served as Senior Military Assistant to the Director of National Intelligence.

EDUCATION

    1984 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
    1986 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
    1990 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in strategic intelligence, Professional Military Graduate Intelligence Program, Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, D.C.
    1995 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
    1995 Joint Professional Military Education, Phase II, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
    2002 National Defense Fellowship, Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1985 - February 1987, executive officer and operations deputy, 544th Intelligence Analysis Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
  2. February 1987 - April 1987, Chief, Strategic Intelligence Architecture Plans, 544th Strategic Intelligence Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
  3. April 1987 - October 1988, intelligence briefer to the Commander in Chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command; then intelligence facility development engineer, 544th Strategic Intelligence Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
  4. November 1988 - September 1989, student, Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, D.C.
  5. September 1989 - July 1990, Air Force intelligence representative to the National Military Intelligence Center, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  6. July 1990 - December 1993, executive support officer to the Secretary of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  7. December 1993 - June 1994, international politico-military affairs officer, Somalia Task Force, International Security Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  8. June 1995 - May 1996, senior watch officer, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Naval Base Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
  9. May 1996 - May 1998, Chief, Crisis Management Division, JICPAC, Naval Base Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
  10. May 1998 - November 1998, Chief, Information Warfare Division, JICPAC, Naval Base Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
  11. November 1998 - June 2001, Commander, 9th Air Force/Central Air Forces Information Warfare Flight (A3) and Detachment 3, 67th Intelligence Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  12. June 2001 - June 2002, National Defense Senior Fellow, Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
  13. June 2002 - June 2004, Chief, Analysis Branch, battle captain and operations officer, Joint Intelligence Center, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  14. June 2004 - May 2005, Director of Intelligence (A2), U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  15. May 2005 - May 2006, Commander, 8th Mission Support Group, Kunsan AB, South Korea
  16. May 2006 - June 2007, Deputy Director for Executive Support (J2), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  17. June 2007 - July 2008, Vice Commander, 67th Network Warfare Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
  18. July 2008 - July 2009, Director of Operations (A3), Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
  19. July 2009 - August 2010, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, OSD, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  20. August 2010 - November 2011, Senior Military Assistant to the Director of National Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
  21. November 2011 - Present, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, U.S. Southern Command

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 1990 - December 1993, executive support officer to the Secretary of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a captain
  2. December 1993 - June 1994, international politico-military affairs officer, Somalia Task Force, International Security Affairs, OSD, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a captain
  3. June 1995 - November 1998, senior watch officer; Chief, Crisis Management Division; and Chief, Information Warfare Division, Joint Intelligence Center- Pacific, Naval Base Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as a major
  4. June 2002 - June 2004, Chief, Analysis Branch, operations officer and battle captain, Joint Intelligence Center, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel
  5. May 2006 - June 2007, Deputy Director for Executive Support, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (J2), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
  6. July 2009 - August 2010, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, OSD, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel and brigadier general
  7. August 2010 - November 2011, Senior Military Assistant to the Director of National Intelligence, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
  8. November 2011 - Present, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, U.S. Southern Command

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1998 Maj. Gen. Jack Thomas National Military Intelligence Officer of the Year Award, National Military Intelligence Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 30, 1988
Major Nov. 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1999
Colonel May 1, 2005
Brigadier General July 16, 2010

To contact the coordinator...send mail to Info@PuebloCentral.org